Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO GMP & Allotment
Caliber Mining and Logistics Limited is an integrated mining and logistics company providing end-to-end services across the coal mining value chain. The company undertakes contract coal extraction, overburden removal, coal loading and unloading, road transportation, rake loading, rail coordination services, and coal trading. It primarily generates revenue from contract mining services and logistics operations, with coal mining contributing the majority of its revenue. Its operations are spread across Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, where it executes projects for Coal India subsidiaries and other customers, although it does not own any mines. The company operates a large fleet of vehicles, plant and machinery to support its integrated service model. By offering mining and logistics services under one platform, it provides customers with a single-point solution for coal movement from extraction to transportation. As of May 15, 2026, the company had an order book of ₹9,55,089.08 lakh, providing revenue visibility for its ongoing operations.
- IPO Price Band
- ₹402.00 - ₹424.00
- Lot Size
- 35 Shares
- Bidding Closes
- 21 Jul 2026
- Listing Date
- 24 Jul 2026
Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO GMP Today & Key Takeaways
Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO officially listed on 24 Jul 2026 at Rs 500.25, delivering a +17.98% listing gain compared to its issue price of Rs 424.00. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹80.
Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO officially listed on 24 Jul 2026 at ₹500.25, delivering a +17.98% listing gain compared to its issue price of ₹424.00. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹80.
| Key Metric | Figure | Status / Context |
|---|---|---|
| Current GMP | ₹80 | +18.87% vs upper band (24 Jul 2026) |
| Est. Listing Price | ₹500.25 | +17.98% Est. Listing Gain |
| Price Band | ₹402.00 - ₹424.00 | Mainboard IPO |
| Retail Minimum Investment | ₹14,840 | 1 Lot (35 Shares) |
| Bidding Window | 17 Jul 2026 – 21 Jul 2026 | Listed |
| Allotment & Listing Dates | Allotment: 22 Jul 2026 | Listing: 24 Jul 2026 |
Complete IPO information
| IPO Open Date | 17 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|
| IPO Close Date | 21 Jul 2026 |
| IPO Price Band | ₹402.00 - ₹424.00 |
| Lot Size | 35 Shares |
| Current GMP | ₹80 |
| Estimated Listing Gain | +17.98% |
| Issue Size | Approx ₹450 Cr |
| Fresh Issue | - |
| Issue Type | Mainboard |
| IPO Listing | NSE, BSE |
| Retail Quota | TBA |
| Registrar | TBA |
| Overall Subscription | 146.64x |
| Minimum Investment | ₹14,840 |
| DRHP Draft Prospectus | - |
| RHP Draft Prospectus | - |
IPO Snapshot & Investor Takeaways
At the upper end of its price band, Caliber Mining and Logistics is priced at ₹424 per share. With a minimum lot size of 35 shares, a retail investor applying for one lot would need approximately ₹14,840 to participate in this Mainboard issue.
The latest recorded Grey Market Premium for Caliber Mining and Logistics stands at ₹80, implying an estimated listing gain of around 18.87% over the issue price if it holds until listing. GMP reflects informal grey-market sentiment rather than a guaranteed outcome, and can change at any point until the day of listing.
As of the latest update, Caliber Mining and Logistics's IPO was subscribed 146.64x overall, with a category-wise breakdown of Retail 41.15x, QIB 240.71x.
Among the strengths highlighted in Caliber Mining and Logistics's IPO documents: Provides integrated end-to-end coal mining and logistics services under a single operating model.; Owns and operates a large fleet of 1,911 vehicles, plant and machinery to support mining operations..
Investors should also weigh the risk factors Caliber Mining and Logistics has disclosed, including: The company depends heavily on a few customers, with its top three contributing 90.11% of FY26 revenue..
A share of Caliber Mining and Logistics's issue proceeds is earmarked for Repayment Of Borrowings: 208 (52%).
Mainboard IPOs list on the main platform of BSE/NSE, typically involve larger issue sizes, and draw participation across retail, HNI and institutional (QIB) investor categories.
IPO roadmap at a glance
| Event / Milestone | Scheduled Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Bidding Opens | 17 Jul 2026 | Completed |
| Bidding Closes | 21 Jul 2026 | Completed |
| Allotment | 22 Jul 2026 | Completed |
| Listing | 24 Jul 2026 | Completed |
Daily GMP status
| Date | GMP | Change | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹80.00 | - | 18.87% |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹80.00 | +₹9.00 | 18.87% |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹71.00 | -₹23.00 | 16.75% |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹94.00 | -₹22.00 | 22.17% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹116.00 | +₹14.00 | 27.36% |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹102.00 | - | 24.06% |
Application size breakdown
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 Lot | 35 | ₹14,840 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 Lot | 455 | ₹1,92,920 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 Lot | 490 | ₹2,07,760 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 67 Lot | 2,345 | ₹9,94,280 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 68 Lot | 2,380 | ₹10,09,120 |
Objects of the Issue & Official Documents
- Repayment Of Borrowings 208 (52%)
- General Corporate Purpose 25 (6.25%)
Important takeaways before applying
Strengths
- Provides integrated end-to-end coal mining and logistics services under a single operating model.
- Owns and operates a large fleet of 1,911 vehicles, plant and machinery to support mining operations.
- Has a strong order book of ₹9,55,089.08 lakh, providing revenue visibility over the coming years.
- Led by experienced promoters and supported by a team of over 300 managers and administrative employees.
- Revenue from operations grew at a CAGR of 32.67% between FY24 and FY26.
Risks
- The company depends heavily on a few customers, with its top three contributing 90.11% of FY26 revenue.
- Mining contracts may be terminated or penalties may be imposed, which could affect the business.
- Operations are affected by seasonal changes, and heavy monsoons can disrupt mining activities.
- The business operates in a highly competitive industry, which may affect growth and profitability.
- Demand for its services depends largely on the coal mining sector and overall demand for coal in India.
Caliber Mining IPO Reservation
The Caliber Mining IPO reservation structure specifies the allocation of shares among different categories of investors, including Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), Retail Individual Investors (RIIs), and Anchor Investors. The final allocation is made according to SEBI guidelines.
The table below provides the category-wise reservation details available for the Caliber Mining IPO.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | % of Issue |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | – Shares | –% |
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | – Shares | 50% |
| NII Shares Offered | – Shares | 15% |
| Retail Shares Offered | – Shares | 35% |
Caliber Mining IPO Anchor Investors
The Caliber Mining IPO anchor investor portion is reserved for Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) before the IPO opens for public subscription. Anchor investors generally participate one day before the public issue opens and are subject to SEBI's lock-in requirements.
The table below provides the latest details regarding the Caliber Mining IPO anchor investors, bidding date, allocation size, and lock-in period.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | July 16, 2026 |
| Anchor Investors List | |
| Shares Offered | [.] Shares |
| Anchor Size | [.] Cr. |
| Lock-in Period End Date (50% Shares - 30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in Period End Date (Remaining 50% Shares - 90 Days) | 2026 |
Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 17 Jul 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 21 Jul 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 22 Jul 2026 |
| Refunds | - |
| Credit to Demat Account | - |
| IPO Listing Date | 24 Jul 2026 |
Note: The timeline for Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO is tentative and subject to change.
Caliber Mining IPO Promoters and Holding Pattern
The promoters of Caliber Mining Limited are Mohit Satishkumar Chadda, Anuj Krishanlal Chadda, Manish Krishanlal Chadda, Rahul Roshanlal Chadda, and Priya Anuj Chadda. These promoters play a key role in the company's management, strategic direction, and long-term growth.
The table below shows the promoter shareholding before and after the Caliber Mining IPO based on the latest available information.
| Particular | Shares | Holding |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding Pre Issue | 5,59,41,823 | 90.91% |
| Promoter Holding Post Issue | 6,53,75,785 | -% |
Caliber Mining and Logistics Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
To Be Updated Soon
कॅलिबर मायनिंग आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स Company Financials
To Be Updated Soon
Caliber Mining and Logistics Company Financials
To Be Updated Soon
Caliber Mining and Logistics Company Valuation – FY2026
To Be Updated Soon
Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO Peer Group Comparison
To Be Updated Soon
IPO Lead Managers aka Merchant Bankers
- Dam Capital Advisors Ltd.
Compare Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO with similar IPOs
Caliber Mining and Logistics IPO FAQs
Comments
Share a useful question or insight about Caliber Mining and Logistics.
Leave a comment
Your email address will not be published. All comments and replies are reviewed before appearing.
Loading comments...