Dhaval Packaging IPO GMP & Allotment
Dhaval Packaging Limited designs, manufactures, and supplies specialised plastic packaging solutions for domestic and international markets. The company’s core business is centred on two main product categories: In-Mold Labelling (IML) containers and Submerged Arc Welded (SAW) pipe protection plastic caps. The IML segment, which forms the cornerstone of its operations, provides food-grade, tamper-evident packaging for customers in the food and FMCG sectors, including sweets, dairy, ice cream, and bakery products. This is the company’s primary revenue source. The second segment involves producing precision-engineered end caps that protect industrial pipes from damage, contamination, and corrosion during storage and transport, serving sectors like oil and gas, construction, and infrastructure. Dhaval Packaging positions itself as a solutions partner, focusing on creating scalable and manufacturable packaging that enhances product integrity and shelf presence for its clients.
- IPO Price Band
- ₹92.00 - ₹97.00
- Lot Size
- 1,200 Shares
- Bidding Closes
- 03 Aug 2026
- Listing Date
- 06 Aug 2026
Dhaval Packaging IPO GMP Today & Key Takeaways
As of 03 Aug 2026, the latest Grey Market Premium (GMP) for Dhaval Packaging IPO is ₹12, pointing to an estimated listing price of Est. ₹109 (+12.37% expected listing gain over the upper price band of Rs 97.00). Public bidding has closed. The basis of allotment is expected on 04 Aug 2026, ahead of stock exchange listing on 06 Aug 2026.
As of 03 Aug 2026, the latest Grey Market Premium (GMP) for Dhaval Packaging IPO is ₹12, pointing to an estimated listing price of Est. ₹109 (+12.37% expected listing gain over the upper price band of ₹97.00). Bidding has closed. The basis of allotment is expected on 04 Aug 2026, ahead of stock exchange listing on 06 Aug 2026.
| Key Metric | Figure | Status / Context |
|---|---|---|
| Current GMP | ₹12 | +12.37% vs upper band (03 Aug 2026) |
| Est. Listing Price | Est. ₹109 | +12.37% Est. Listing Gain |
| Price Band | ₹92.00 - ₹97.00 | SME IPO |
| Retail Minimum Investment | ₹2,32,800 | 2 Lot (1,200 Shares) |
| Bidding Window | 30 Jul 2026 – 03 Aug 2026 | Closed |
| Allotment & Listing Dates | Allotment: 04 Aug 2026 | Listing: 06 Aug 2026 |
Complete IPO information
| IPO Open Date | 30 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|
| IPO Close Date | 03 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Price Band | ₹92.00 - ₹97.00 |
| Lot Size | 1,200 Shares |
| Current GMP | ₹12 |
| Estimated Listing Gain | +12.37% |
| Issue Size | Approx ₹36.36 Cr |
| Fresh Issue | - |
| Issue Type | SME |
| IPO Listing | BSE SME |
| Retail Quota | TBA |
| Registrar | TBA |
| Overall Subscription | 46.56x |
| Minimum Investment | ₹2,32,800 |
| DRHP Draft Prospectus | |
| RHP Draft Prospectus | - |
IPO Snapshot & Investor Takeaways
At the upper end of its price band, Dhaval Packaging is priced at ₹97 per share. With a minimum lot size of 1,200 shares, a retail investor applying for one lot would need approximately ₹2,32,800 to participate in this SME issue.
The latest recorded Grey Market Premium for Dhaval Packaging stands at ₹12, implying an estimated listing gain of around 12.37% over the issue price if it holds until listing. This is down ₹3 from its previously recorded level. GMP reflects informal grey-market sentiment rather than a guaranteed outcome, and can change at any point until the day of listing.
As of the latest update, Dhaval Packaging's IPO was subscribed 46.56x overall, with a category-wise breakdown of Retail 40.28x, QIB 56.38x.
Among the strengths highlighted in Dhaval Packaging's IPO documents: Operates a fully in-house, automated manufacturing process for In-Mold Labelling (IML).; Backward integration with a promoter-group entity ensures uninterrupted label supply..
Investors should also weigh the risk factors Dhaval Packaging has disclosed, including: A majority of revenue is concentrated from its top 10 customers..
SME IPOs list on the dedicated SME platform of BSE/NSE. They usually involve smaller issue sizes and a higher per-lot investment than Mainboard issues, with comparatively lower institutional participation.
IPO roadmap at a glance
| Event / Milestone | Scheduled Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Bidding Opens | 30 Jul 2026 | Completed |
| Bidding Closes | 03 Aug 2026 | Completed |
| Allotment | 04 Aug 2026 | Next Milestone |
| Listing | 06 Aug 2026 | Pending |
Daily GMP status
| Date | GMP | Change | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Aug 2026 | ₹12.00 | -₹3.00 | 12.37% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹15.00 | +₹3.00 | 15.46% |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹12.00 | - | 12.37% |
Application size breakdown
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 2 Lot | 2,400 | ₹2,32,800 |
| Retail Maximum | 2 Lot | 2,400 | ₹2,32,800 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 3 Lot | 3,600 | ₹3,49,200 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 8 Lot | 9,600 | ₹9,31,200 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 9 Lot | 10,800 | ₹10,47,600 |
Objects of the Issue & Official Documents
Important takeaways before applying
Strengths
- Operates a fully in-house, automated manufacturing process for In-Mold Labelling (IML).
- Backward integration with a promoter-group entity ensures uninterrupted label supply.
- Maintains a dual-segment portfolio of IML containers and industrial End Caps.
- Offers customised packaging solutions with in-house tooling and design capabilities.
- Business model is focused on long-standing relationships and key-account execution.
Risks
- A majority of revenue is concentrated from its top 10 customers.
- The business is dependent on a limited number of suppliers for raw materials.
- All manufacturing facilities are geographically concentrated in the state of Gujarat.
- Revenues are concentrated in the food, FMCG, and pipe manufacturing end-use industries.
- The company has experienced negative cash flows from investing activities in recent fiscal years.
Dhaval Packaging IPO Reservation
The Dhaval Packaging IPO follows the SEBI-prescribed allocation framework applicable to Book Build Issues. The issue has been reserved across various investor categories, including Anchor Investors, Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), and Retail Individual Investors (RIIs). This allocation structure helps ensure balanced participation from institutional as well as retail investors.
The category-wise reservation and the corresponding number of shares available for each investor segment are shown below.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Reservation (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | 10,30,800 Shares | 27.50% |
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 6,87,600 Shares | 18.34% |
| NII Shares Offered | 5,17,200 Shares | 13.80% |
| Retail Shares Offered | 12,04,800 Shares | 32.14% |
Dhaval Packaging IPO Anchor Investors
The Dhaval Packaging IPO has scheduled its Anchor Investor bidding for July 29, 2026, one business day before the public issue opens. The anchor portion is reserved for Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) and is intended to attract participation from leading institutional investors before the IPO opens for public subscription.
Following the completion of the anchor allocation process, the company will publish the list of anchor investors, the amount raised through the anchor book, and the allocation details. The allotted shares will remain subject to the mandatory lock-in requirements prescribed by SEBI.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | July 29, 2026 |
| Anchor Investors List | |
| Shares Offered | 10,30,800 Shares |
| Anchor Size | [.] Cr. |
| Lock-in Period End Date (50% Shares – 30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in Period End Date (Remaining 50% Shares – 90 Days) | 2026 |
Dhaval Packaging IPO Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 30 Jul 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 03 Aug 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 04 Aug 2026 |
| Refunds | - |
| Credit to Demat Account | - |
| IPO Listing Date | 06 Aug 2026 |
Note: The timeline for Dhaval Packaging IPO is tentative and subject to change.
Dhaval Packaging IPO Promoters and Holding Pattern
Dhaval Packaging Limited is promoted by Manish Nanalal Dagla, Dhaval Nanalal Dagla, Shah Aalpa Dipak, Jigar Harivadan Contractor, and Jigar Manubhai Shah. The promoter group has played a significant role in the company's growth and continues to provide strategic direction and operational leadership.
Prior to the IPO, the promoters collectively hold a substantial majority stake in the company. Following the fresh issue of equity shares, the promoter shareholding will be diluted in accordance with the increase in post-issue share capital while the promoters are expected to retain significant ownership in the business.
| Particular | Shares | % Share |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding Pre Issue | 99,88,000 | 90.86% |
| Promoter Holding Post Issue | 1,37,36,800 | -% |
Dhaval Packaging Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
To Be Updated Soon
Dhaval Packaging About IPO
Since its incorporation in November 2015, Dhaval Packaging has been involved in designing, manufacturing, and supplying of plastic packaging solutions for FMCG, food, and industrial sectors. The firm manufactures In-Mold Labelling (IML) food containers and SAW Pipe Protection Plastic Caps (End Caps), catering to both domestic and international markets.
Its packaging solutions serve various industries: dairy, sweets, bakery, confectionery, frozen foods, pharmaceuticals, agro products, oil & gas, construction, infrastructure, and heavy engineering. The firm runs its 3 manufacturing facilities in Sanand, Gujarat, furnished with 21 IML injection moulding machines and one vacuum forming machine with a production capacity exceeding 8,000 kg per day. Moreover, Dhaval Packaging also exports its products to international countries, including Malaysia, Mauritius, Canada, the UAE, Qatar, and Australia.
Dhaval Packaging Company Financials
To Be Updated Soon
Dhaval Packaging Company Valuation – FY2026
To Be Updated Soon
Dhaval Packaging IPO Peer Group Comparison
To Be Updated Soon
IPO Lead Managers aka Merchant Bankers
- Rarever Financial Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Compare Dhaval Packaging IPO with similar IPOs
Dhaval Packaging IPO FAQs
Comments
Share a useful question or insight about Dhaval Packaging.
Leave a comment
Your email address will not be published. All comments and replies are reviewed before appearing.
Loading comments...