LAPL Automotive IPO GMP & Allotment
LAPL Automotive Limited is an integrated automotive components manufacturer that designs and produces a diversified portfolio of products for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The company operates under two primary business models: Original Design Manufacturing (ODM), in which it designs and manufactures components for other brands, and Original Brand Manufacturing (OBM), in which it produces and sells parts under its proprietary “LAPL” brand. Its core product segments include automotive lighting systems, mirrors, and various motor components such as starter and wiper motors. The company also manufactures plastic-moulded components and other accessories, such as BLDC fans. Serving a wide range of vehicle segments including passenger cars, commercial vehicles, two-wheelers, and electric vehicles, LAPL generates revenue by supplying these customised and branded automotive parts directly to its clients. The company is IATF 16949:2016 certified and maintains an in-house facility for quality testing and assurance.
- IPO Price Band
- ₹88.00 - ₹94.00
- Lot Size
- 1,200 Shares
- Bidding Closes
- 10 Aug 2026
- Listing Date
- 13 Aug 2026
LAPL Automotive IPO GMP Today & Key Takeaways
LAPL Automotive IPO officially listed on 13 Aug 2026 at Rs 135.00, delivering a +43.62% listing gain compared to its issue price of Rs 94.00. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹50.
LAPL Automotive IPO officially listed on 13 Aug 2026 at ₹135.00, delivering a +43.62% listing gain compared to its issue price of ₹94.00. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹50.
| Key Metric | Figure | Status / Context |
|---|---|---|
| Current GMP | ₹50 | +53.19% vs upper band (10 Aug 2026) |
| Est. Listing Price | ₹135.00 | +43.62% Est. Listing Gain |
| Price Band | ₹88.00 - ₹94.00 | SME IPO |
| Retail Minimum Investment | ₹2,25,600 | 2 Lot (1,200 Shares) |
| Bidding Window | 06 Aug 2026 – 10 Aug 2026 | Listed |
| Allotment & Listing Dates | Allotment: 11 Aug 2026 | Listing: 13 Aug 2026 |
Complete IPO information
| IPO Open Date | 06 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| IPO Close Date | 10 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Price Band | ₹88.00 - ₹94.00 |
| Lot Size | 1,200 Shares |
| Current GMP | ₹50 |
| Estimated Listing Gain | +43.62% |
| Issue Size | Approx ₹32.40 Cr |
| Fresh Issue | - |
| Issue Type | SME |
| IPO Listing | BSE SME |
| Retail Quota | TBA |
| Registrar | TBA |
| Overall Subscription | 320.23x |
| Minimum Investment | ₹2,25,600 |
| DRHP Draft Prospectus | |
| RHP Draft Prospectus | - |
Subscription Status
| Category | Shares Reserved | Shares Applied | Subscription (x) |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 6.53 | 1,307.12 | 200.23xx |
| NII | 6.69 | 2,154.11 | 321.70xx |
| Retail | 11.47 | 4,447.22 | 387.66xx |
| Overall Subscription | 24.7 | 7,908.46 | 320.23xx |
IPO Snapshot & Investor Takeaways
At the upper end of its price band, LAPL Automotive is priced at ₹94 per share. With a minimum lot size of 1,200 shares, a retail investor applying for one lot would need approximately ₹2,25,600 to participate in this SME issue.
The latest recorded Grey Market Premium for LAPL Automotive stands at ₹50, implying an estimated listing gain of around 53.19% over the issue price if it holds until listing. This is up ₹5 from its previously recorded level. GMP reflects informal grey-market sentiment rather than a guaranteed outcome, and can change at any point until the day of listing.
As of the latest update, LAPL Automotive's IPO was subscribed 320.23x overall, with a category-wise breakdown of Retail 387.66x, QIB 200.23x, NII 321.7x.
Among the strengths highlighted in LAPL Automotive's IPO documents: Integrated business model with both Original Design Manufacturing (ODM) and Original Brand Manufacturing (OBM).; End-to-end in-house capabilities spanning product design, engineering, and manufacturing..
Investors should also weigh the risk factors LAPL Automotive has disclosed, including: High revenue concentration, with over 95% of revenue derived from the top 10 customers..
A share of LAPL Automotive's issue proceeds is earmarked for Repayment Of Borrowings: 4.79 (14.78%).
SME IPOs list on the dedicated SME platform of BSE/NSE. They usually involve smaller issue sizes and a higher per-lot investment than Mainboard issues, with comparatively lower institutional participation.
IPO roadmap at a glance
| Event / Milestone | Scheduled Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Bidding Opens | 06 Aug 2026 | Completed |
| Bidding Closes | 10 Aug 2026 | Completed |
| Allotment | 11 Aug 2026 | Completed |
| Listing | 13 Aug 2026 | Completed |
Daily GMP status
| Date | GMP | Change | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹37.00 | +₹5.00 | 39.36% |
| 07 Aug 2026 | ₹32.00 | +₹2.00 | 34.04% |
| 06 Aug 2026 | ₹30.00 | - | 31.91% |
Application size breakdown
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 2 Lot | 2,400 | ₹2,25,600 |
| Retail Maximum | 2 Lot | 2,400 | ₹2,25,600 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 3 Lot | 3,600 | ₹3,38,400 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 8 Lot | 9,600 | ₹9,02,400 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 9 Lot | 10,800 | ₹10,15,200 |
Objects of the Issue & Official Documents
- Repayment Of Borrowings 4.79 (14.78%)
- General Corporate Purpose 8.05 (24.85%)
Important takeaways before applying
Strengths
- Integrated business model with both Original Design Manufacturing (ODM) and Original Brand Manufacturing (OBM).
- End-to-end in-house capabilities spanning product design, engineering, and manufacturing.
- Long-standing relationships with a stable customer base, leading to repeat business.
- Strategically located manufacturing facilities in proximity to key automotive hubs in Maharashtra.
- Diversified product portfolio across automotive lighting, motors, mirrors, and other components.
Risks
- High revenue concentration, with over 95% of revenue derived from the top 10 customers.
- Significant geographic concentration, with over 82% of sales from Maharashtra.
- Dependence on a few key suppliers for raw materials without having long-term agreements.
- The company’s promoters and related entities are engaged in a similar line of business.
- Certain company vehicles and loans are registered in the promoter’s name.
LAPL Automotive IPO Reservation
The LAPL Automotive IPO follows the SEBI-prescribed reservation structure for a Book Building Issue. The IPO is allocated among Anchor Investors, Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), and Retail Individual Investors (RIIs), ensuring balanced participation from institutional and retail investors.
The category-wise reservation of shares is provided below. The final allotment for each category will be determined after the IPO closes and the Basis of Allotment is finalized in accordance with SEBI regulations.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Reservation (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | 9,76,800 Shares | 28.34% |
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) (Excluding Anchor) | 6,52,800 Shares | 18.94% |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII) | 4,96,800 Shares | 14.42% |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | 11,47,200 Shares | 33.29% |
LAPL Automotive IPO Anchor Investors
LAPL Automotive Limited has reserved a portion of its IPO for eligible Anchor Investors before the public issue opens for subscription. Anchor investors are Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) who participate in the IPO one working day before the public issue, helping strengthen investor confidence and support efficient price discovery.
The details below provide information about the anchor bidding schedule, proposed allocation, issue size, and the applicable SEBI-prescribed lock-in periods. The final list of anchor investors will be announced after the completion of the anchor allocation process.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | August 5, 2026 |
| Anchor Investors List | |
| Shares Offered | [.] Shares |
| Anchor Issue Size | [.] Crores |
| Lock-in Period End Date (50% Shares – 30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in Period End Date (Remaining 50% Shares – 90 Days) | 2026 |
LAPL Automotive IPO Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 06 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 10 Aug 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Refunds | - |
| Credit to Demat Account | - |
| IPO Listing Date | 13 Aug 2026 |
Note: The timeline for LAPL Automotive IPO is tentative and subject to change.
LAPL Automotive IPO Promoters and Holding Pattern
The promoters of LAPL Automotive Limited have played a significant role in building the company's business and expanding its presence in the automotive industry. Following the IPO, the promoter group will continue to hold a majority stake in the company, reflecting its long-term commitment to the business and future growth plans.
The public issue will result in a dilution of promoter shareholding due to the fresh issue of equity shares. The shareholding pattern before and after the IPO is presented below.
Promoters of LAPL Automotive Limited
- Neeraj Satyaprakash Goyal
- Shubham Neeraj Goyal
- Anita Neeraj Goyal
| Category | Pre IPO Shares | Pre IPO Holding | Post IPO Shares | Post IPO Holding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 87,97,883 | 96.79% | 87,97,883 | 70.17% |
| Others* | 2,91,935 | 3.21% | 37,38,335 | 29.83% |
| Total | 90,89,818 | 100% | 1,25,36,218 | 100% |
LAPL Automotive Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
To Be Updated Soon
LAPL Automotive About IPO
LAPL Automotive Pvt. Ltd, founded in 2004, is one of the leading manufacturers of automotive components and accessories. Its product range includes Two-wheelers, 3-wheelers, Bus parts, and accessories, including Lighting, Bulb/Indicator, rear-view mirrors, starter motors, Magnetos, headlamps, taillamps, utility lamps, Side lamps, Roof lamp, USB Charger, Bottle Holder, Soft top canopy, and mobile inverter.
The firm offers end-to-end Automotive services, from custom manufacturing, Quality Testing, Logistics solutions, and technical support. LAPL Automotive has been known for offering high-quality OEM-validated automotive components designed and manufactured in-house. Its manufacturing facility is located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, equipped with state-of-the-art machinery, tool room facilities, and a dedicated testing lab.
LAPL Automotive Company Financials
To Be Updated Soon
LAPL Automotive Company Valuation – FY2026
To Be Updated Soon
LAPL Automotive IPO Peer Group Comparison
To Be Updated Soon
IPO Lead Managers aka Merchant Bankers
- GYR Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Compare LAPL Automotive IPO with similar IPOs
LAPL Automotive IPO FAQs
Comments
Share a useful question or insight about LAPL Automotive.
Leave a comment
Your email address will not be published. All comments and replies are reviewed before appearing.
Loading comments...