Molbio Diagnostics IPO GMP & Allotment
Molbio Diagnostics is a point-of-care diagnostics company that develops and manufactures healthcare technologies for diagnosing infectious and non-communicable diseases. The company’s core business revolves around its proprietary ‘Truenat’ platform, a portable, battery-operated polymerase chain reaction (PCR) system designed for use in resource-limited settings. This platform provides rapid and accurate test results within approximately one hour. The company’s primary source of revenue is the sale of its ‘Truenat’ devices and the recurring sale of compatible, disease-specific micro-PCR test kits. Molbio offers a wide range of tests for various infectious diseases, including tuberculosis, COVID-19, Hepatitis B and C, HIV, and HPV. Through its subsidiaries, the company also provides devices related to radiology and digital pathology.
- IPO Price Band
- ₹768.00 - ₹807.00
- Lot Size
- 18 Shares
- Bidding Closes
- 12 Aug 2026
- Listing Date
- 17 Aug 2026
Molbio Diagnostics IPO GMP Today & Key Takeaways
Molbio Diagnostics IPO officially listed on 17 Aug 2026 at Rs 980.00, delivering a +21.44% listing gain compared to its issue price of Rs 807.00. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹120.
Molbio Diagnostics IPO officially listed on 17 Aug 2026 at ₹980.00, delivering a +21.44% listing gain compared to its issue price of ₹807.00. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹120.
| Key Metric | Figure | Status / Context |
|---|---|---|
| Current GMP | ₹120 | +14.87% vs upper band (12 Aug 2026) |
| Est. Listing Price | ₹980.00 | +21.44% Est. Listing Gain |
| Price Band | ₹768.00 - ₹807.00 | Mainboard IPO |
| Retail Minimum Investment | ₹14,526 | 1 Lot (18 Shares) |
| Bidding Window | 10 Aug 2026 – 12 Aug 2026 | Listed |
| Allotment & Listing Dates | Allotment: 13 Aug 2026 | Listing: 17 Aug 2026 |
Complete IPO information
| IPO Open Date | 10 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| IPO Close Date | 12 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Price Band | ₹768.00 - ₹807.00 |
| Lot Size | 18 Shares |
| Current GMP | ₹120 |
| Estimated Listing Gain | +21.44% |
| Issue Size | Approx ₹939.70 Cr |
| Fresh Issue | - |
| Issue Type | Mainboard |
| IPO Listing | BSE, NSE |
| Retail Quota | TBA |
| Registrar | TBA |
| Overall Subscription | 70.26x |
| Minimum Investment | ₹14,526 |
| DRHP Draft Prospectus | |
| RHP Draft Prospectus | - |
Subscription Status
| Category | Shares Reserved | Shares Applied | Subscription (x) |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 23.25 | 4,333.82 | 186.39xx |
| NII | 17.44 | 868.41 | 49.80xx |
| Retail | 40.69 | 527.19 | 12.96xx |
| Overall Subscription | 81.58 | 5,732.15 | 70.26xx |
IPO Snapshot & Investor Takeaways
At the upper end of its price band, Molbio Diagnostics is priced at ₹807 per share. With a minimum lot size of 18 shares, a retail investor applying for one lot would need approximately ₹14,526 to participate in this Mainboard issue.
The latest recorded Grey Market Premium for Molbio Diagnostics stands at ₹120, implying an estimated listing gain of around 14.87% over the issue price if it holds until listing. This is up ₹6 from its previously recorded level. GMP reflects informal grey-market sentiment rather than a guaranteed outcome, and can change at any point until the day of listing.
As of the latest update, Molbio Diagnostics's IPO was subscribed 70.26x overall, with a category-wise breakdown of Retail 12.96x, QIB 186.39x, NII 49.8x.
Among the strengths highlighted in Molbio Diagnostics's IPO documents: Proprietary TruNAT platform enables rapid, point-of-care molecular diagnostics.; Strong footprint in government and public health procurement programs..
Investors should also weigh the risk factors Molbio Diagnostics has disclosed, including: Heavy dependence on government and international aid agency funding..
Mainboard IPOs list on the main platform of BSE/NSE, typically involve larger issue sizes, and draw participation across retail, HNI and institutional (QIB) investor categories.
IPO roadmap at a glance
| Event / Milestone | Scheduled Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Bidding Opens | 10 Aug 2026 | Completed |
| Bidding Closes | 12 Aug 2026 | Completed |
| Allotment | 13 Aug 2026 | Completed |
| Listing | 17 Aug 2026 | Completed |
Daily GMP status
| Date | GMP | Change | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹138.00 | +₹6.00 | 17.10% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹132.00 | - | 16.36% |
Application size breakdown
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 Lot | 18 | ₹14,526 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 Lot | 234 | ₹1,88,838 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 Lot | 252 | ₹2,03,364 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 68 Lot | 1,224 | ₹9,87,768 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 69 Lot | 1,242 | ₹10,02,294 |
Objects of the Issue & Official Documents
Important takeaways before applying
Strengths
- Proprietary TruNAT platform enables rapid, point-of-care molecular diagnostics.
- Strong footprint in government and public health procurement programs.
- Wide disease coverage including TB, COVID-19, HIV, hepatitis and HPV.
- In-house R&D supported by integrated manufacturing capabilities.
- Global presence with products deployed across multiple countries.
Risks
- Heavy dependence on government and international aid agency funding.
- High revenue concentration from tuberculosis-related test kits.
- A limited number of large customers contribute a significant share of revenues.
- Regulatory delays may impact the commercialisation of new diagnostic tests.
- Demand fluctuations are linked to public health policies and funding cycles.
Molbio Diagnostics IPO Reservation
The Molbio Diagnostics IPO follows the SEBI-prescribed reservation structure for a Book Built Issue. The public issue is allocated among Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), Retail Individual Investors (RIIs), and Anchor Investors. The final allotment in each category will depend on investor participation and the basis of allotment finalized after the IPO closes.
The category-wise reservation details for the public issue are provided below.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Reservation (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | – Shares | -% |
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) (Excluding Anchor) | – Shares | 50% |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII) | – Shares | 15% |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | – Shares | 35% |
Molbio Diagnostics IPO Anchor Investors
Molbio Diagnostics Limited has reserved a portion of its IPO for eligible Anchor Investors before the public issue opens for subscription. Anchor investors are Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) who participate in the IPO one working day before the public issue, helping improve price discovery and strengthen market confidence in the offering.
The details below include the anchor bidding schedule, proposed allocation, issue size, and the applicable SEBI-prescribed lock-in periods. The final list of anchor investors and allocation details will be announced after the completion of the anchor placement process.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | August 7, 2026 |
| Anchor Investors List | To be announced |
| Shares Offered | [.] Shares |
| Anchor Issue Size | [.] Crores |
| Lock-in Period End Date (50% Shares – 30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in Period End Date (Remaining 50% Shares – 90 Days) | 2026 |
Molbio Diagnostics IPO Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 10 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 12 Aug 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 13 Aug 2026 |
| Refunds | - |
| Credit to Demat Account | - |
| IPO Listing Date | 17 Aug 2026 |
Note: The timeline for Molbio Diagnostics IPO is tentative and subject to change.
Molbio Diagnostics IPO Promoters and Holding Pattern
The promoters of Molbio Diagnostics Limited have been instrumental in building the company's presence in the molecular diagnostics and medical technology sector. Following the IPO, the promoter group will continue to retain a significant ownership stake, while the public shareholding will increase through the fresh issue and Offer for Sale (OFS).
The table below presents the promoter and public shareholding pattern before and after the IPO based on the proposed issue structure.
Promoters of Molbio Diagnostics Limited
- Chandrasekhar Bhaskaran Nair
- Exxora Trading LLP
- Sangeetha Sriram
- Shiva Sriram
- Sowmya Sriram
- Sriram Natarajan
| Category | Pre IPO Shares | Pre IPO Holding | Post IPO Shares | Post IPO Holding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 52,597,450 | 46.65% | 4,34,31,450 | 37.69% |
| Others* | 60,162,300 | 53.35% | 7,18,08,546 | 62.31% |
| Total | 11,27,59,750 | 100% | 11,52,39,996 | 100% |
Molbio Diagnostics Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
To Be Updated Soon
Molbio Diagnostics About Ipo
To be updated soon
Molbio Diagnostics Company Financials
To Be Updated Soon
Molbio Diagnostics Company Valuation – FY2026
To Be Updated Soon
Molbio Diagnostics IPO Peer Group Comparison
To Be Updated Soon
IPO Lead Managers aka Merchant Bankers
- Kotak Mahindra Capital Co. Ltd.
- IIFL Capital Services Ltd.
- Jefferies India Pvt. Ltd.
- Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.
Compare Molbio Diagnostics IPO with similar IPOs
Molbio Diagnostics IPO FAQs
Comments
Share a useful question or insight about Molbio Diagnostics.
Leave a comment
Your email address will not be published. All comments and replies are reviewed before appearing.
Loading comments...