Sonaselection IPO GMP & Allotment
Founded in February 2022, Sonaselection is a fabric manufacturing and processing firm that makes 100% cotton fabric, cotton lycra (stretch) fabric, cotton blends, and polyester blends like polyester-viscose (P/V) and polyester fabrics, serving a diverse range of end-use applications across fashion and apparel. Its manufacturing facility is situated in Bhilwara, Rajasthan, spread across approximately 49,540 sq. metres.
- IPO Price Band
- ₹94.00 - ₹99.00
- Lot Size
- 150 Shares
- Bidding Closes
- 21 Sept 2026
- Listing Date
- 24 Sept 2026
Sonaselection IPO GMP Today & Key Takeaways
Sonaselection IPO officially listed on 24 Sept 2026 at Rs 102.00, delivering a +3.03% listing gain compared to its issue price of Rs 141.57. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹2.
Sonaselection IPO officially listed on 24 Sept 2026 at ₹102.00, delivering a +3.03% listing gain compared to its issue price of ₹141.57. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹2.
| Key Metric | Figure | Status / Context |
|---|---|---|
| Current GMP | ₹2 | +2.02% vs upper band (18 Sept 2026) |
| Est. Listing Price | ₹102.00 | +3.03% Est. Listing Gain |
| Price Band | ₹94.00 - ₹99.00 | Mainboard IPO |
| Retail Minimum Investment | ₹14,850 | 1 Lot (150 Shares) |
| Bidding Window | 17 Sept 2026 – 21 Sept 2026 | Listed |
| Allotment & Listing Dates | Allotment: 22 Sept 2026 | Listing: 24 Sept 2026 |
Complete IPO information
| IPO Open Date | 17 Sept 2026 |
|---|---|
| IPO Close Date | 21 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Price Band | ₹94.00 - ₹99.00 |
| Lot Size | 150 Shares |
| Current GMP | ₹2 |
| Estimated Listing Gain | +3.03% |
| Issue Size | Approx ₹141.57 Cr |
| Fresh Issue | Approx ₹141.57 Cr |
| Issue Type | Mainboard |
| IPO Listing | BSE, NSE |
| Retail Quota | TBA |
| Registrar | TBA |
| Overall Subscription | 2.01x |
| Minimum Investment | ₹14,850 |
| DRHP Draft Prospectus | |
| RHP Draft Prospectus |
Subscription Status
| Category | Shares Reserved | Shares Applied | Subscription (x) |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 28.6 | 33.26 | 1.16xx |
| NII | 21.45 | 42.78 | 1.99xx |
| Retail | 50.05 | 125 | 2.50xx |
| Overall Subscription | 100.1 | 201.04 | 2.01xx |
IPO Snapshot & Investor Takeaways
At the upper end of its price band, Sonaselection is priced at ₹99 per share. With a minimum lot size of 150 shares, a retail investor applying for one lot would need approximately ₹14,850 to participate in this Mainboard issue.
The latest recorded Grey Market Premium for Sonaselection stands at ₹2, implying an estimated listing gain of around 2.02% over the issue price if it holds until listing. This is down ₹5 from its previously recorded level. GMP reflects informal grey-market sentiment rather than a guaranteed outcome, and can change at any point until the day of listing.
As of the latest update, Sonaselection's IPO was subscribed 2.01x overall, with a category-wise breakdown of Retail 2.5x, QIB 1.16x, NII 1.99x.
Among the strengths highlighted in Sonaselection's IPO documents: Integrated manufacturing facility equipped with an in-house quality control laboratory and warehousing capability.; Diversified product portfolio spanning cotton, lycra, polyester blends, and ready-made garments..
Investors should also weigh the risk factors Sonaselection has disclosed, including: Revenue and raw material procurement are heavily concentrated in the state of Rajasthan..
A share of Sonaselection's issue proceeds is earmarked for Repayment Of Borrowings: 80 (56.51%).
Mainboard IPOs list on the main platform of BSE/NSE, typically involve larger issue sizes, and draw participation across retail, HNI and institutional (QIB) investor categories.
IPO roadmap at a glance
| Event / Milestone | Scheduled Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Bidding Opens | 17 Sept 2026 | Completed |
| Bidding Closes | 21 Sept 2026 | Completed |
| Allotment | 22 Sept 2026 | Completed |
| Listing | 24 Sept 2026 | Completed |
Daily GMP status
| Date | GMP | Change | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2026 | ₹2.00 | -₹5.00 | 2.02% |
| 17 Sept 2026 | ₹7.00 | -₹1.00 | 7.07% |
| 16 Sept 2026 | ₹8.00 | +₹8.00 | 8.08% |
| 14 Sept 2026 | ₹0.00 | - | 0.00% |
Application size breakdown
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 Lot | 150 | ₹14,850 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 Lot | 1,950 | ₹1,93,050 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 Lot | 2,100 | ₹2,07,900 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 67 Lot | 10,050 | ₹9,94,950 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 68 Lot | 10,200 | ₹10,09,800 |
Objects of the Issue & Official Documents
- Repayment Of Borrowings 80 (56.51%)
- General Corporate Purpose 10.96 (7.74%)
Important takeaways before applying
Strengths
- Integrated manufacturing facility equipped with an in-house quality control laboratory and warehousing capability.
- Diversified product portfolio spanning cotton, lycra, polyester blends, and ready-made garments.
- Established recurring business relationships with a broad domestic customer base.
- Experienced promoter leadership with extensive domain expertise in the textile industry.
- Strategic expansion into downstream apparel categories to capture integrated value chain benefits.
Risks
- Revenue and raw material procurement are heavily concentrated in the state of Rajasthan.
- Operations depend entirely on a single manufacturing facility located in Bhilwara, Rajasthan.
- The company experienced negative net operating cash flows in recent fiscal years.
- Heavy reliance on a limited set of key customers without long-term supply contracts.
- A high debt-to-equity ratio exposes the business to interest rate and debt servicing risks.
Sonaselection IPO Reservation
The Sonaselection IPO reservation structure outlines the proposed allocation of shares among qualified institutional buyers, non- institutional investors and retail investors. The category-wise percentages indicate how the public portion of the issue is planned to be distributed.
QIB investors, excluding the anchor investor portion, are allocated 50% of the shares offered. NII investors are offered 15%, while retail investors receive 35% of the issue. The anchor investor allocation is shown separately and will be updated once the final allocation is announced.
| Investor Category | Share Offered | Shares (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | – Shares | -% |
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | – Shares | 50% |
| NII Shares Offered | – Shares | 15% |
| Retail Shares Offered | – Shares | 35% |
Note: Share quantities are currently shown as provided and can be updated after the final reservation and anchor allocation details are disclosed.
Sonaselection IPO Anchor Investors
The Sonaselection IPO anchor bidding process is scheduled for September 16, 2026, one day before the public subscription begins. Anchor investors can receive an allocation from the portion reserved for eligible institutional investors before the IPO opens.
The final anchor allocation, including the number of shares offered and total anchor size, will be reflected after the anchor bidding process is completed. The applicable lock-in information is also provided in the issue structure below.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | September 16, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | [.] Shares |
| Anchor Size | [.] Cr. |
| Lock-in End Date – 50% Shares (30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in End Date – 50% Shares (90 Days) | 2026 |
Note: Anchor investor details are based on the information provided and can be updated after the final anchor allocation is announced.
Sonaselection IPO Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 17 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 21 Sept 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 22 Sept 2026 |
| Refunds | 23 Sept 2026 |
| Credit to Demat Account | 23 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Listing Date | 24 Sept 2026 |
Note: The timeline for Sonaselection IPO is tentative and subject to change.
Sonaselection Promoters and Holding Pattern
The promoters of Sonaselection are Harshil Nuwal, Subhash Chandra Nuwal, Uma Nuwal, Deepank Bhandari and Sona Polyspin Private Limited. The promoter and promoter group hold the majority stake in the company before the IPO.
After the IPO, the promoter and promoter group shareholding is expected to reduce from 86.21% to 64.52%. The shareholding of other investors correspondingly increases from 13.79% to 35.48%, reflecting the dilution following the fresh issue.
| Particular | Pre IPO Shares | Pre IPO % Shares | Post IPO Shares | Post IPO % Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 36,667,014 | 86.21% | 36,667,014 | 64.52% |
| Others* | 5,861,667 | 13.79% | 20,161,667 | 35.48% |
| Total | 42,528,681 | 100% | 56,828,681 | 100% |
Note: The holding pattern represents the promoter and other shareholder structure before and after the proposed Sonaselection IPO.
Sonaselection Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
| Purpose | Crores |
|---|---|
| Purpose | INR crores (%) |
| Repayment / pre-payment of borrowings | 80 (56.51%) |
| Funding capital expenditure | 50.61 (35.75%) |
| General corporate purposes | 10.96 (7.74%) |
Note: Objectives are as specified in the DRHP/RHP documents of Sonaselection.
Sonaselection About IPO
Founded in February 2022, Sonaselection is a fabric manufacturing and processing firm that makes 100% cotton fabric, cotton lycra (stretch) fabric, cotton blends, and polyester blends like polyester-viscose (P/V) and polyester fabrics, serving a diverse range of end-use applications across fashion and apparel. Its manufacturing facility is situated in Bhilwara, Rajasthan, spread across approximately 49,540 sq. metres.
Its facilities are equipped with modern textile processing machinery to process textiles through bleaching, dyeing, and finishing. Sonaselection uses both its own manufacturing facilities and outside job-work services to complete the entire life cycle, from processing and quality checking to grading, packing, and delivery.
Sonaselection Company Financials
| Period | Revenue | Expense | PAT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 121.31 Cr. | 104.37 Cr. | 13.10 Cr. | 203.50 Cr. |
| 2025 | 316.47 Cr. | 290.39 Cr. | 18.56 Cr. | 374.77 Cr. |
| 2026 | 517.60 Cr. | 469.54 Cr. | 34.02 Cr. | 474.99 Cr. |
Note: Financial numbers for Sonaselection are in ₹ Crores unless stated otherwise.
Sonaselection Company Valuation – FY2026
| KPI | Values |
|---|---|
| ROE | 39.05% |
| ROCE | 19.69% |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.40% |
| PAT Margin | 6.58% |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 2.48 |
| Earning Per Share (EPS) | 8.09 (Basic) |
| Price/Earning P/E Ratio | - |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 39.05% |
| Net Asset Value (NAV) | 24.78 |
Note: Valuation KPIs for Sonaselection are computed for FY2026.
Sonaselection IPO Peer Group Comparison
| Company | EPS | PE Ratio | RoNW % | NAV | Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishal Fabrics Limited | 1.52 | 12.23 | 6.33% | 26.12 | 1,602.11 Cr. |
| Sangam (India) Limited | 16.44 | 37.29 | 8.02% | 211.85 | 3,234.53 Cr. |
| Nitin Spinners Limited | 31.58 | 18.22 | 12.77% | 261.60 | 3,213.87 Cr. |
Note: Peer group comparisons for Sonaselection are sourced from DRHP filings.
Sonaselection IPO Lead Managers aka Merchant Bankers
- Choice Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Compare Sonaselection IPO with similar IPOs
Sonaselection IPO FAQs
Comments
Share a useful question or insight about Sonaselection.
Leave a comment
Your email address will not be published. All comments and replies are reviewed before appearing.
Loading comments...