Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO GMP & Allotment
Himalaya Nutravedics manufactures and supplies a range of Ayurvedic and nutraceutical products across multiple dosage forms, including softgel capsules, hardgel capsules, tablets, liquid orals, medicated oils, and protein powders. The company operates through a single integrated manufacturing facility located in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its product portfolio covers therapeutic categories such as pain management, infertility, women’s wellness, gut health, neurological support, and general wellness. The business generates revenue primarily from the sale of Ayurvedic formulations, alongside nutraceutical offerings. The company operates mainly through a business-to-business model, supplying products to stockists, distributors, and third-party contract manufacturing clients across various states in India. It also undertakes custom contract manufacturing for corporate clients under their own brand names utilizing its manufacturing infrastructure. Furthermore, the company is expanding its market presence into direct-to-consumer sales channels through digital platforms, e-commerce marketplaces, and quick commerce delivery services.
- IPO Price Band
- ₹100.00 - ₹106.00
- Lot Size
- 1,200 Shares
- Bidding Closes
- 24 Sept 2026
- Listing Date
- 29 Sept 2026
Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO GMP Today & Key Takeaways
Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO officially listed on 29 Sept 2026 at Rs 118.00, delivering a +11.32% listing gain compared to its issue price of Rs 26.50. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹0.
Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO officially listed on 29 Sept 2026 at ₹118.00, delivering a +11.32% listing gain compared to its issue price of ₹26.50. Pre-listing, its final recorded Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹0.
| Key Metric | Figure | Status / Context |
|---|---|---|
| Current GMP | ₹0 | +0% vs upper band (22 Sept 2026) |
| Est. Listing Price | ₹118.00 | +11.32% Est. Listing Gain |
| Price Band | ₹100.00 - ₹106.00 | SME IPO |
| Retail Minimum Investment | ₹2,54,400 | 2 Lot (1,200 Shares) |
| Bidding Window | 22 Sept 2026 – 24 Sept 2026 | Listed |
| Allotment & Listing Dates | Allotment: 25 Sept 2026 | Listing: 29 Sept 2026 |
Complete IPO information
| IPO Open Date | 22 Sept 2026 |
|---|---|
| IPO Close Date | 24 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Price Band | ₹100.00 - ₹106.00 |
| Lot Size | 1,200 Shares |
| Current GMP | ₹0 |
| Estimated Listing Gain | +11.32% |
| Issue Size | Approx ₹26.50 Cr |
| Fresh Issue | Approx ₹26.50 Cr |
| Issue Type | SME |
| IPO Listing | BSE SME |
| Retail Quota | TBA |
| Registrar | Kfin Technologies Ltd. |
| Overall Subscription | 2.24x |
| Minimum Investment | ₹2,54,400 |
| DRHP Draft Prospectus | |
| RHP Draft Prospectus |
Subscription Status
| Category | Shares Reserved | Shares Applied | Subscription (x) |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 4.74 | 4.74 | 1xx |
| NII | 4.82 | 14 | 2.90xx |
| Retail | 8.33 | 21.34 | 2.56xx |
| Overall Subscription | 17.89 | 40.08 | 2.24xx |
IPO Snapshot & Investor Takeaways
At the upper end of its price band, Himalaya Nutravedics India is priced at ₹106 per share. With a minimum lot size of 1,200 shares, a retail investor applying for one lot would need approximately ₹2,54,400 to participate in this SME issue.
The latest recorded Grey Market Premium for Himalaya Nutravedics India stands at ₹0, implying an estimated listing gain of around 0.00% over the issue price if it holds until listing. GMP reflects informal grey-market sentiment rather than a guaranteed outcome, and can change at any point until the day of listing.
As of the latest update, Himalaya Nutravedics India's IPO was subscribed 2.24x overall, with a category-wise breakdown of Retail 2.56x, QIB 1x, NII 2.9x.
Among the strengths highlighted in Himalaya Nutravedics India's IPO documents: Integrated manufacturing facility capable of producing multiple dosage forms.; Diverse Ayurvedic and nutraceutical product portfolio across key therapeutic areas..
Investors should also weigh the risk factors Himalaya Nutravedics India has disclosed, including: High revenue reliance on Ayurvedic products, accounting for over 90% of sales..
SME IPOs list on the dedicated SME platform of BSE/NSE. They usually involve smaller issue sizes and a higher per-lot investment than Mainboard issues, with comparatively lower institutional participation.
IPO roadmap at a glance
| Event / Milestone | Scheduled Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Bidding Opens | 22 Sept 2026 | Completed |
| Bidding Closes | 24 Sept 2026 | Completed |
| Allotment | 25 Sept 2026 | Completed |
| Listing | 29 Sept 2026 | Completed |
Daily GMP status
Trend chart builds up as more daily GMP snapshots are recorded.
| Date | GMP | Change | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2026 | ₹0.00 | - | TBA |
Application size breakdown
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 2 Lot | 2,400 | ₹2,54,400 |
| Retail Maximum | 2 Lot | 2,400 | ₹2,54,400 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 3 Lot | 3,600 | ₹3,81,600 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 7 Lot | 8,400 | ₹8,90,400 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 8 Lot | 9,600 | ₹10,17,600 |
Objects of the Issue & Official Documents
Important takeaways before applying
Strengths
- Integrated manufacturing facility capable of producing multiple dosage forms.
- Diverse Ayurvedic and nutraceutical product portfolio across key therapeutic areas.
- Established B2B distribution network with presence across 17 Indian states.
- Track record of strong revenue and net profit growth over recent fiscal years.
- In-house quality assurance and control capabilities across production processes.
Risks
- High revenue reliance on Ayurvedic products, accounting for over 90% of sales.
- Significant revenue concentration from top 10 customers representing over 80% of revenue.
- Operations from a single leased manufacturing facility located in Hyderabad, Telangana.
- Pending trademark opposition proceedings for corporate logos and mark applications.
- History of negative cash flows from operating activities due to working capital needs.
Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Reservation
The Himalaya Nutravedics IPO reservation is divided across qualified institutional buyers, non-institutional investors, and retail investors. The reserved portions indicate the percentage of the net issue available to each investor category.
| Investor Category | Share Offered | -% Shares |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | – Shares | -% |
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | – Shares | 50% |
| NII Shares Offered | – Shares | 15% |
| Retail Shares Offered | – Shares | 35% |
Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Anchor Investors
The Himalaya Nutravedics IPO anchor investor details provide information on the anchor bidding schedule, shares offered, issue size allocated to anchor investors, and the applicable lock-in periods. The available details are presented below.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | 2026 |
| Shares Offered | [.] Shares |
| Anchor Size | [.] Cr. |
| Lock-in period end date 50% shares (30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in period end date 50% shares (90 Days) | 2026 |
Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 22 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 24 Sept 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 25 Sept 2026 |
| Refunds | 28 Sept 2026 |
| Credit to Demat Account | 28 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Listing Date | 29 Sept 2026 |
Note: The timeline for Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO is tentative and subject to change.
Himalaya Nutravedics Promoters and Holding Pattern
The promoters of Himalaya Nutravedics are Rohit Asawa, Divya Asawa, Chanda Asawa and Rama Raju Penmatsas. The holding pattern below shows the shareholding of the promoter group and other shareholders before and after the proposed IPO.
| Particular | Pre IPO Shares | Pre IPO % Shares | Post IPO Shares | Post IPO % Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 60,00,000 | 95.14% | – | 69.94% |
| Others* | 3,06,720 | 4.86% | – | 30.06% |
| Total | 63,06,720 | 100% | 88,06,720 | 100% |
Himalaya Nutravedics India Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
| Purpose | Crores |
|---|---|
| Purpose | INR crores (%) |
| Funding Working Capital Requirements | 13.75 (51.89%) |
| Business Development and Digital Marketing Activities | 7.5 (28.30%) |
| General corporate purposes | 5.25 (19.81%) |
Note: Objectives are as specified in the DRHP/RHP documents of Himalaya Nutravedics India.
Himalaya Nutravedics About Ipo
Founded in 2022, Himalaya Nutravedics is an Ayurvedic and nutraceutical manufacturing firm involved in the formulation, manufacturing, and marketing of Ayurvedic and nutraceutical products. Its product portfolio includes Softgel Capsules, Tablets, Medicated Oils, Liquid Orals, Hardgel Capsules, and Protein Powders across therapeutic categories such as digestive health, immunity, metabolic health, and pain management.
The firm sells its products under its own brands and also sells them through doctors, hospitals, clinics, pharmacists, or other healthcare professionals. The firm has expanded its portfolio across 17 states and one union territory in India. Moreover, its manufacturing facility is located at is located in Hyderabad, Telangana, and holds WHO-GMP certifications. Its competitive strengths are strong relationships with suppliers and customers and Integrated multi-dosage manufacturing capability.
Himalaya Nutravedics India Company Financials
| Period | Revenue | Expense | PAT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 14.43 Cr. | 13.83 Cr. | 0.43 Cr. | 6.09 Cr. |
| 2025 | 21.00 Cr. | 18.75 Cr. | 2.23 Cr. | 10.82 Cr. |
| 2026 | 43.12 Cr. | 35.64 Cr. | 7.39 Cr. | 24.42 Cr. |
Note: Financial numbers for Himalaya Nutravedics India are in ₹ Crores unless stated otherwise.
Himalaya Nutravedics India Company Valuation – FY2026
| KPI | Values |
|---|---|
| ROE | 63.87% |
| ROCE | 36.41% |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.82% |
| PAT Margin | 17.16% |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 0.31 |
| Earning Per Share (EPS) | 12.05 (Basic) |
| Price/Earning P/E Ratio | - |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 45.12% |
| Net Asset Value (NAV) | 26.70 |
Note: Valuation KPIs for Himalaya Nutravedics India are computed for FY2026.
Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO Peer Group Comparison
| Company | EPS | PE Ratio | RoNW % | NAV | Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeena Sikho Lifecare Limited | 7.30 | 106.03 | 33.23% | 21.96 | 469.07 Cr. |
| Sandu Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.83 | 21.34 | 5.03% | 36.34 | 69.93 Cr. |
Note: Peer group comparisons for Himalaya Nutravedics India are sourced from DRHP filings.
Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Lead Managers aka Merchant Bankers
- Nirbhay Capital Services Pvt. Ltd.
Compare Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO with similar IPOs
Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO FAQs
Comments
Share a useful question or insight about Himalaya Nutravedics India.
Leave a comment
Your email address will not be published. All comments and replies are reviewed before appearing.
Loading comments...